TPT2018 Winners

The first round of the evaluation was held on May 15 – 31, 2018.
443 posters out of 4,830 registered works were selected as finalists by means of the on-line evaluation application.

Master’s Eye Award
for an internationally renowned graphic design personality

Lech Majewski POL

A Category

1st prize – Grand Prix

Jianping He DEU
Henryk Tomaszewski – 2017

2nd prize

Martin Geel, Klaus Fromherz CHE
Stimmorchester free improvisation choir – 2015

3rd prize

Baldinger • VuHuu FRA
Tournures – 2018

Kategória B Category

1st prize – AFAD Rector’s Prize

Valeria Weisz RUS
DPP – 2017

2nd prize

Katrin Bittnerova CZE
Monsters – 2015

3rd prize

Ekaterina Frolova RUS
Garbage is taking your place 1, 2, 3 – 2018

Special Awards

Chairman’s Award, Trnava Self-Governing Region

Bankov Peter CZE
2nd Moscow International Experimental Film Festival

Mayor’s Award, City of Trnava

Grzegorz Myćka POL
Racism – 2017

Slovak Design Center Award

Liu Liwei CHN
A New Landscape – 2016

TPT 2018 Opening

We are pleased to invite you to the ceremonial opening of the
10th Trnava Poster Triennial 2018
where we will be awarding the prizes to the winners of the poster competitions.

September 13, 2018 (Thu) at 6pm
Jan Koniarek Gallery in Trnava, Koppel Villa, Zelený kríček 3, Trnava

TPT 2018 Events

 

September 4, 2018 at 7 pm (TUE) – November 4, 2018
Kníhkupectvo AF, Štefánikova 5, Trnava

Lucia Mlynčeková: (Vý)Stavoprojekt *
Situated in Kníhkupectvo AF Bookshop, the interactive exhibition by the designer, Lucia Mlynčeková, entitled “(Vý)Stavoprojekt” is a flashback to the 1970s – 1980s in Trnava, when an expansion of housing and urban development took place. The building contractor in Trnava as well as in other Czechoslovak towns and cities was Stavoprojekt, whose construction activities took place over the longest period with the most extensive impact in the history of our country. –> link


September 6, 2018 (Thu) 6 pm – October 3, 2018 (Wed)
Satelit Gallery, Hurbanove kasárne, Kollárovo nám. 10, Bratislava

Ľubomír Krátky: Typography and Calligraphy *
A retrospective monographic exhibition of works by the graphic designer and calligrapher, Ľubomír Krátky. The exhibition will present the author’s book and free calligraphic works. –> link


September 9, 2018 (SUN) – September 14, 2018 (FRI)

Fake News Workshop *
Poster workshop for students. Lecturers: Eduardo Barrera Arambarri (MEX), Peter Bankov (CZE), Götz Gramlich (DEU)


September 10, 2018 (MON) at 7 pm
Malý Berlín cultural centre, Štefánikova 4, Trnava

Workshop Lecturers Presentation *
Presentations by international lecturers in the international workshop Lecturers: Eduardo Barrera Arambarri (MEX), Peter Bankov (CZE), Götz Gramlich (DEU)


September 12, 2018 (Thu) 5 pm – September 28, 2018 (Fri)
Polish Institute in Bratislava, Nám. SNP. 27

Polish Legends in the Trnava Poster Triennial *
An exhibition of 50 posters by Polish authors from the archives of the earlier TPTs. Exhibited: Jan Młodożeniec, Roman Cieślewicz, Prof. Waldemar Świerzy, Rosław Szaybo, Mieczysław Górowski, Michał Kliś, Jan Sawka, Grzegorz Marszałek, Lech Majewski, Sławomir Iwański, Tadeusz Piechura, Stasys Eidrigevičius, Władysław Pluta, Leszek Żebrowski, Lex Drewiński, Roman Kalarus
Curator of the Exhibition: Dušan Junek –> link

September 12, 2018 (WED) at 7.30 pm
Malý Berlín cultural centre, Štefánikova 4, Trnava

PechaKucha Night Trnava Vol. 27 *
A special edition devoted to contemporary graphic design with the participation of the members of the TPT 2018 international jury –> link


September 13 (Thu) 2 pm – November 25, 2018 (Sun)
Koppel Villa, Zelený kríček 3, Trnava

Shut Up! The Voice of Democracy in Danger *
An international exhibition of poster art; its conceptual framework stemmed from a call and the subsequent reaction of graphic designers to the murder of Ján Kuciak, a journalist, and his fiancée, Martina Kušnírová, which stirred up a huge wave of demonstrations in Slovakia and in other cities abroad. –> link
Curator: Mykola Kovalenko

TPT 2018 – International Jury
Exhibition of poster and projects of the members of the international jury. Alain Le Quernec (FRA), Eduardo Barrera Arambarri (MEX), Justyna Czerniakowska (POL) and Johanna Biľak (SVK/NLD).
Curator: Róbert Paršo

The Master’s Eye Award, 2018 – Lech Majewski
An overview of works by the well-known Polish graphic designer, the winner of the Master’s Eye Award 2018.
Curator: Justyna Czerniakowska (POL)

Synagogue – Center of Contemporary Art, Halenárska 2, Trnava

TPT 2018 FINALISTS
An exhibition of the finalists in the tenth year of the International Exhibition and Competition of Posters
Curator: Robert Paršo

Yossi Lemel – The Last Chasid from Radomsko
An exhibition of poster art from the Israeli graphic designer and TPT 2018 judge which maps and visualizes a search of the author for his ancestors, Chasidic Jews from Radomsko (Poland)
Curator: Filip Krutek

September 13, (Thu) 3 pm – November 25, 2018 (Sun)
Výklad Gallery, Hlavná ulica 10, Trnava

The Rodina – Oh Son, Dear Son *
The work presented in a critical design form, reacts, through its installation by a former shop window decorator, to the history of the premises – a former draper’s shop. –> link
Curator: Peter Sit

September 13, (Wed) 4 pm – October 28, 2018 (Sun)
West Wing of the City Hall, Hlavná ulica 1, Trnava

Fake News Exhibition *
An exhibition of the results from the international workshop focused on trends in contemporary graphic design.

September 13 (Thu) 5 pm – November 25, 2018 (Sun)
The City Tower, Trojičné námestie 1, Trnava

Jan Rajlich Jr.: Invisible borders *
An exhibition of the latest poster art by the significant Czech graphic designer on the 100th anniversary of the founding of the CSR.
Curator: Filip Krutek

September 13, 2018 (Thu) at 6 pm
Koppel Villa, Ján Koniarek Gallery, Zelený kríček 3, Trnava

TPT 2018 Opening
Opening of the tenth year of the International Exhibition and Competition of Posters, Awarding the Prizes to the Winners and Gardenparty.


September 15 (SAT) 10 pm – October 31 (WED), 2018
Bašta – Cultural-community centre, Na hradbách 3, Bardejov

100 Years from the October Revolution *
The exhibition 1917–2017 is curator project of Sergej Serov. It is reaction of the world designers on the events that happened during the October revolution. The serie of all 500 posters is exhibited for the first time. –> link
Curator: Sergej Serov, Peter Javorík


September 17, 2018 (MON) 6 pm, 7 pm
V-KLUB, Námestie SNP 12, Bratislava

100 Years of force/lines *
Czechoslovak graphic design in the context of the 100th anniversary of Czechoslovakia and the cultural and artistic influence of the Central European space (Poland)
Evening of the Czechoslovak graphic design
6 pm – Visit of the poster exhibition at the Polish Institute
7 pm – Dušan Junek and guests – Vladimír Rostoka, Miroslav Cipár, prof. Karel Míšek –> link


October 4 (Thu) 6 pm – October 28, 2018 (Sun)
MEDIUM Gallery, Hviezdoslavovo nám. 18, Bratislava

Underground Images – SVA New York City *
Twice a year over the past 60 – 70 years, the School of Visual Arts in New York has assigned the task to their most significant teachers – designers and artists to create posters to support an event in the New York subway to promote the school. It is an exhibition of 160 posters by many iconic designers: Milton Glaser, Stefan Sagmeister, Steven Heller, Gail Anderson, Marshall Arisman, Gene Case, Ivan Chermayeff, Paul Davis, Audrey Flack, Bob Gill, Robert Giusti, Phil Hays, Viktor Koen, Stephen Kroninger, Marvin Mattelson, James McMullan, Jerry Moriarty, Tony Palladino, David Sandlin, Paula Scher, Eve Sonneman, Gilbert Stone, George Tscherny, Sal De Vito, James Victore, Robert Weaver, Louise Fili, Yuko Shimizu, Edel Rodriguez. –> link


October 17, 2018 (Wed)
Malý Berlín cultural centre, Štefánikova 4, Trnava

DESIGN.IT Conference *
A conference on design and visual communication, their artistic nuances, products, identities, web pages and graphics –> link


October 18, 2018 (Thu) – November 25, 2018 (Sun)
Nádvorie OZ, Štefánikova 4, Trnava

OCEAN POSTERS *
A multicultural exhibition project that articulates the issue of the growth of plastic waste in the oceans, using visual language form the youngest generation of graphic designers. The posters draw attention to the prevention of handling plastic waste and suggest alternative uses. Thirty-four Universities/Academies from five continents joined in this international cooperation. –> link
Curator: Prof.h.c. Helmut Langer, Germany

* Accompanying Events TPT 2018+ organized by independent partners

Press release June 6, 2018

The First Round of Evaluation of TPT 2018 – Results

The first round of evaluation of works registered in the international poster competition Trnava Poster Triennial (TPT) was held from May 15 to May 31.

International Jury, composed of Alain Le Quernec (FRA), Eduardo Barrera Arambarri (MEX), Justyna Czerniakowska (POL), Yossi Lemel (ISR), Johanna Biľak (SVK/NLD), shortlisted 444 posters out of 4,830 registered works, based on electronic previews, using an on-line evaluation application.

The posters of finalists are going to be exhibited in Synagogue – Centre of Contemporary Art, Halenárska 2, Trnava, from September 13 to November 25, 2018. They are also going to be reproduced in the official catalogue and included in the poster collection of Jan Koniarek Gallery in Trnava. The posters of finalists are also going to compete for prizes.

Among the finalists are the world-famous designers such as Istvan Orosz, Kari Piippo, Lex Drewinski, Jean-Pol Rouard, Melchior Imboden, Finn Nygaard, Pekka Loiri, Karel Misek and others.

Ceremonial opening of the Triennial, connected with announcing the winners and awarding prizes is scheduled on September 13, 2018.

The exhibition will last until November 25, 2018.

 

TPT 2018 Statistics:

Accepted for the Finale: 

444 posters of 4830 posters, 291 authors of 1687 authors, 43 countries of 71 countries registered.

List of countries by the number of posters:

CHN 62 | POL 51 | DEU 44 | CZE 39 | CHE 31 | RUS 24 | TWN 21 | SVK 19 | USA 19 | JPN 16 | IRN 14 | MEX 9 | TUR 9 | SRB 8 | BRA 6 | HUN 6 | ARG 5 | CAN 3 | BLR 4 | CUB 4 | ESP 4 | FIN 4 | FRA 4 | AUT 3 | DNK 3 | ECU 3 | EST 3 | PRT 3 | BEL 2 | BIH 2 | COL 2 | ISR 2 | KOR 2 | SVN 2 | EGY 1 | GRC 1 | HRV 1 | ITA 1 | MAC 1 | MKD 1 | NIC 1 | ROU 1 | UKR 1

More info in PDF.

Instructions will be sent to all participants

Friends,
results and other instructions will be sent to all participants by e-mail soon.

I would like to thank all the authors for your participation in the competition and congratulations to the finalists!

The international jury did not have easy work, so we have a little delay. We will publish more information about the course of the competition in the Press Release. Watch our Facebook and the official website for more information on upcoming events. We look forward to everyone in Trnava.

Robert Parso and the organisers.

TPT 2018 RESULTS list of finalists

LIST OF AUTHORS AND POSTERS
ACCEPTED TO THE FINALE
of Trnava Poster Triennial 2018

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
124 posters in the category A1
–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

A1 – ARG – Cerrella – Coco – CO2 (Carbono)
A1 – ARG – Suarez – German – LOS PUEBLOS

A1 – CAN – Lewis – Andrew – Matsuri Festival

A1 – CHE – Bundi – Stephan – Der Chinese
A1 – CHE – Bundi – Stephan – La Notte di un Nevrastenico
A1 – CHE – Clavadetscher – David – Windweek
A1 – CHE – Johnson / Kingston – Ivan Weiss / Michael Kryenbühl – Rockwoche 2016

A1 – CHN – Li – Mingliang – Luoyang Design Alliance
A1 – CHN – Peng – Jun – Pollution
A1 – CHN – Tian – Bo – Intermedio
A1 – CHN – Tian – Bo – The Heat
A1 – CHN – Xu – Wei – Monster
A1 – CHN – Yang – Chen-Xi – Durian
A1 – CHN – Yang – Lijie – Charity Must Also Prevent Corruption!
A1 – CHN – Zhu – Chao – Xiaoman Fresh Matsutake Promotional Poster
A1 – CHN – Zheng – Shuai – An exhibition about handiwork’s latitude

A1 – CUB – Rodríguez Fornés – Alejandro – Jazz club

A1 – CZE – Bankov – Peter – An exhibition
A1 – CZE – Cejpová – Martina – Museum night Prague
A1 – CZE – Heblík – Bohdan – Jeden svet
A1 – CZE – Javůrková Katka – Laštůvková Monika – Spřízněni volbou
A1 – CZE – Míšek – Karel – 1918 – 2018

A1 – DEU – Golde – Andreas – Yokogawa
A1 – DEU – Gramlich – Götz – Alphabet festival
A1 – DEU – Gramlich – Götz – Poster for Jetztmusikfestival 2017
A1 – DEU – Kivikoski – Benjamin – Show & Tell Kick Off
A1 – DEU – Kivikoski – Benjamin – Super Nice Party Shit
A1 – DEU – Offermann – Eva-Maria – Internationaler Orgelsommer 2018
A1 – DEU – Schmidt – Gerwin – Kiss
A1 – DEU – Voss – David – KKW May
A1 – DEU – Wiesmann – Daniel – Berlin Coffee Festival
A1 – DEU – Wiesmann – Daniel – Sasha Waltz & Guests

A1 – ECU – Scott – Christopher – Safety Against Violence

A1 – ESP – Bohle – Mark – Gordon Raphael
A1 – ESP – Bohle – Mark – Shake Your Bricks

A1 – EST – Salumaa – Anu – Cyclocross Cup 2017
A1 – EST – Tamm – Margus Tamm – (Hyper)emotional: YOU

A1 – FIN – Piippo – Kari – Utopia

A1 – GRC – Miaris – Konstantinos – I‘m Sea Years Old

A1 – HUN – Orosz – Istvan – 1917 – 2017
A1 – HUN – Orosz – Istvan – Taipei
A1 – HUN – Orosz – Istvan – Utopia

A1 – IRN – Ara – Ramin – Plastic Pollution
A1 – IRN – Ara – Ramin – Plastic Pollution
A1 – IRN – Nosrati – Alireza – MINA 53 C

A1 – ISR – Illuz – Amnon – Bat Sheva – YAG | ADAM
A1 – ISR – Illuz – Amnon – Bezalel – new students campaign

A1 – ITA – Fraccaro – Damiano – 101ma Collettiva Giovani Artisti – BLM

A1 – JPN – Aizawa – Yukihiko – Rembrandt
A1 – JPN – Chikako – Oguma – CASE GALLERY
A1 – JPN – Ikegami – Naoki – Rice cake pounding
A1 – JPN – Inagaki – Jun – Ebb and flow MARKS
A1 – JPN – Kazuhiro – Aihara – YOG GLOBAL ad campaign 2017_SATO
A1 – JPN – Kashimi – Yano – Beet Sugar Skin Care
A1 – JPN – Kita – Norikazu – Asia Poster Exhibition
A1 – JPN – Koji – Matsumoto – Daiichi Fruit
A1 – JPN – Koizumi – Yumi – Okamoto farm
A1 – JPN – Minorikawa – Tetsuro – ADVAN ENG co., ltd. shine
A1 – JPN – Nanbu – Mayuka – Shibui Furniture Collective
A1 – JPN – Tsukamoto – Akihiko – Close-Up “Green and Red”
A1 – JPN – Tsushima – Hajime – LIFE
A1 – JPN – Tsushima – Hajime – Zen

A1 – KOR – Kang – Jin – Typojanchi 2017: Mohm
A1 – KOR – Kang – Jin – New Imagination on the Extended Territory

A1 – MAC – Tang – Benny-Pou-I – PURE HAND CRAFT

A1 – MEX – Alonso – Octavio – Renau
A1 – MEX – Garnica – Jorge – International Illustration Congress Fig. 07
A1 – MEX – González Manjarrez – Carlos – Tell them not to kill me!. Pedro Páramo.
A1 – MEX – Guerrero – Manuel – GQ Cover

A1 – POL – Bajtlik – Jan – Hermès Roll Up!
A1 – POL – Jędrysek – Justyna – Hollywood
A1 – POL – Jędrysek – Justyna – Internet Sexual Abuse
A1 – POL – Jędrysek – Justyna – West East Immigration
A1 – POL – Kubica – Sebastian – Borders
A1 – POL – Kubica – Sebastian – Tolerance
A1 – POL – Latala – Zbigniew – Hard Rock Music
A1 – POL – Lechwar – Stefan – T(I’M)E / Terras Gauda Spanish wine
A1 – POL – Markowski – Marcin – 9th Biennial of Graphic Art Student
A1 – POL – Osman – Marek – Homo homini economicus
A1 – POL – Pluta – Władysław – Macbeth
A1 – POL – Pręgowski – Nikodem – Shut up! The voice of democracy in danger
A1 – POL – Renkas – Kaja – Etiuda&Anima
A1 – POL – Staniec – Radek – Clowns. About the family. Episode 3
A1 – POL – Świtalski – Tomasz Piotr – Postery
A1 – POL – Tyborowska – Joanna Tyborowska – Na wylocie
A1 – POL – Tyborowska – Joanna – The Annual Art Institute Student Exhibition
A1 – POL – Urbańczyk – Marcin – Grzegorz Majchrowski Babel
A1 – POL – Włostowska – Ewa – Global Warming

A1 – PRT – Hardman – Paul – Doente Imaginário
A1 – PRT – Hardman – Paul – Eu Salazar
A1 – PRT – Ponciano – Pedro – Trilife

A1 – RUS – Faldin family – S., A., A., A. – Conflict
A1 – RUS – Gulitov – Yuri – GQ Mexico
A1 – RUS – Mishechkina – Anna – Brom Concert
A1 – RUS – Tyapkov – Victor – Daniel Harms. The Lord of Free Thought
A1 – RUS – Tyapkov – Victor – No Island

A1 – SRB – Štetić – Slobodan – DIVINA COMMEDIA PARADISO

A1 – SVK – Juhás – Roman – Swans
A1 – SVK – Juhás – Roman – Záhada tyče
A1 – SVK – Juhás – Roman – Premietanec
A1 – SVK – Juhás – Roman – Biela Noc 2016
A1 – SVK – Marcellová – Adela Rebeka – Hypnose
A1 – SVK – Palečková – Ivana – Fest Anča
A1 – SVK – Palečková – Ivana – Urban Market Spring Edition
A1 – SVK – Rybnická – Katarína – Natura Vinum

A1 – SVN – Zorko – Primoz – Lake Haze
A1 – SVN – Zorko – Primoz – Stiropor Festival 2015

A1 – TUR – Bayar – Ziyacan – Output 2016
A1 – TUR – Bayar – Ziyacan – Z Raporu 2015
A1 – TUR – Gencer – Geray – Summer House with Swimming Pool
A1 – TUR – Gencer – Geray – Why Nations Fail
A1 – TUR – Gencer – Geray – Ten Children Ms. Ming Never Had
A1 – TUR – Gencer – Geray – Faces Exhibition

A1 – TWN – Fa-Hsiang – Hu – Water Flows Cloud Rises
A1 – TWN – Tzou – Brad – 10 edition of design festival
A1 – TWN – Wang – Jen-jiun – Folk song 40
A1 – TWN – Xiao – Pen-Kuei – Victim of Warming

A1 – USA – Coorey – Jillian – Inspire
A1 – USA – Coorey – Jillian – HonorsExhibition
A1 – USA – Coorey – Jillian – Type as/and Image
A1 – USA – Frazier – Jason – CIIPE 20
A1 – USA – Hester – Cassie – Push Until It Falls Apart
A1 – USA – Nihei – Satoru – My Love for Me
A1 – USA – Nihei – Satoru – Way too beyond show poster

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
156 posters in the category A2
–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

A2 – ARG – Colectivo Grafico – Onaire – Stop violence
A2 – ARG – Volpe – Natalia – Consumption awareness
A2 – ARG – Volpe – Natalia – Embrace

A2 – AUT – Dranaz – Eva – Gürtel Nightwalk XIX
A2 – AUT – Dranaz – Eva – Gürtel Nightwalk XX

A2 – BEL – Rouard – Jean-Pol – «68»
A2 – BEL – Rouard – Jean-Pol – Southwest Wind

A2 – BIH – Melank – Mila – Collegium Artisticum 2017

A2 – BLR – Toreev – Jouri – Final graduation works of the Graphic Designers 2015
A2 – BLR – Toreev – Jouri – Final graduation works of the Graphic Designers 2017

A2 – BLR – Toreev – Jouri – Litart. Scorina Festival
A2 – BLR – Toreev – Jouri – Ibsen. Woman of the sea

A2 – BRA – Lacaz – Thiago – Barcode Quartet
A2 – BRA – Lacaz – Thiago – Siba Trio
A2 – BRA – Mattos – Pedro – Under the razor’s edge
A2 – BRA – Mattos – Pedro – Citizen
A2 – BRA – Lacaz – Thiago – Our desires, our designs

A2 – CHE – Bizien – Jérome – TootArd
A2 – CHE – Brechbühl – Erich – A Few Messages To Space
A2 – CHE – Brechbühl – Erich – The Happy Show
A2 – CHE – Brechbühl – Erich – Open Club Day
A2 – CHE – Brechbühl – Erich – Wakkerfest
A2 – CHE – Brechbühl – Erich – Bandscheibenvorfall
A2 – CHE – Clavadetscher – David – Jazz meets Folklore
A2 – CHE – Clavadetscher – David – Schwyzer Kulturwochenende
A2 – CHE – Frasca – Aniello – Green Screen International Film Festival
A2 – CHE – Geel, Fromherz – Martin, Klaus – Magma
A2 – CHE – Geel, Fromherz – Martin, Klaus – Stimmorchester
A2 – CHE – Hofmann – Matthias – Fred Frith
A2 – CHE – Hofmann – Matthias – The WOW Trio
A2 – CHE – Hofmann – Matthias – Le String Blö
A2 – CHE – Imboden – Melchior – Borders/ Invited Poster Exhibition
A2 – CHE – Imboden – Melchior – Weltformat
A2 – CHE – Imboden – Melchior – 100 Jears Russian Revolution
A2 – CHE – Johnson / Kingston – Ivan Weiss / Michael Kryenbühl – BESTFORM 2018
A2 – CHE – Johnson / Kingston – Ivan Weiss / Michael Kryenbühl – PTTH:// Joc Jon Josch
A2 – CHE – Lavalley – Pablo – ANTIGEL 2017
A2 – CHE – Lavalley – Pablo – ANTIGEL 2018
A2 – CHE – Lavalley – Pablo – Zeitgenössischen Schweizer Tanztage 2017
A2 – CHE – Richli – Cybu – 100 Best Posters 15
A2 – CHE – Richli – Cybu – Football: Faith, Love, Hope
A2 – CHE – Richli – Cybu – Russian Revolution
A2 – CHE – Vigne – Sébastien – Corps-concept
A2 – CHE – Zumstein – Megi – Burger + Klavier

A2 – CHN – Du – Jianwei – ON THE EVE
A2 – CHN – Du – Li – Culture integration
A2 – CHN – Du – Li – Solar term-ru shu
A2 – CHN – Han – Wenbin – Summer Sonic Shanghai B
A2 – CHN – Han – Wenbin – Summer Sonic Shanghai A
A2 – CHN – Han – Wenbin – No Smoking Here
A2 – CHN – Jia – Zeping – Peaceful coexistence
A2 – CHN – Jiang – Jie – Creation
A2 – CHN – Li – Huizhou – Modeling form language
A2 – CHN – Liu – Liwei – A new landscape
A2 – CHN – Lv – Zongli – Cotton
A2 – CHN – Meng – Shenhui – @facebook
A2 – CHN – Wu – Xuandong – Font design – City2
A2 – CHN – Yan – Zhanglian – HOPE
A2 – CHN – Yinggui – Jiang – Chinese Calligraphy
A2 – CHN – Yin – Zhongjun – Chinese Drama
A2 – CHN – Yin – Zhongjun – We are one
A2 – CHN – Yong – Zhang – Zi Le
A2 – CHN – Zhu – Chao – 751 D.LAB Silk&Scarf Design Competition posters

A2 – COL – Bermudez – Diego – Korea 70th anniversary

A2 – CUB – Rodríguez Fornés – Alejandro – Premio Casa
A2 – CUB – Rodríguez Fornés – Alejandro – Violeta
A2 – CUB – Sotolongo – Claudio – Quiero hacer una película

A2 – CZE – Adamec – Martin – Heroin
A2 – CZE – Bankov – Peter – 2 Moscow International experimental film festival
A2 – CZE – Bankov – Peter – Poster for a concert at a jazz club. ”Ochepovsky”
A2 – CZE – Černý – Přemysl – Den hudebních domů
A2 – CZE – Černý – Přemysl – Mezinárodní den tance
A2 – CZE – Černý – Přemysl – Workshop
A2 – CZE – Jansa – Adrian – Pencilvania
A2 – CZE – Klenovský – Martin – Masakr Elsinor: Trifles for a Massacre
A2 – CZE – Míšek – Karel – IDIOTA
A2 – CZE – Míšek – Karel – volnost, rovnost, tolerance, spoluráce
A2 – CZE – Monsters – Pavel Frič & Michaela Labudová – Cirkus
A2 – CZE – Monsters – Pavel Frič & Michaela Labudová – Diplomky 17
A2 – CZE – Němcová – Barbora – T. G. Masaryk
A2 – CZE – Noga – Pavel – Near and Far
A2 – CZE – Toman – Jiří – Solidarity
A2 – CZE – Toman – Jiří – Ján Kuciak †2018
A2 – CZE – Toman – Jiří – Teorie tygra / Bezva ženská na krku
A2 – CZE – Toman – Jiří – Future
A2 – CZE – Žurková – Tereza – Find Wonder
A2 – CZE – Žurková – Tereza – Find Wonder

A2 – DEU – 2xGoldstein – 2xGoldstein – Literatur im Blauen Salon
A2 – DEU – 2xGoldstein – 2xGoldstein – CLASH
A2 – DEU – 2xGoldstein – 2xGoldstein – Body Sounds
A2 – DEU – Burkhardt – Ralph – Wye Oak
A2 – DEU – Burkhardt – Ralph – AZ – The Future of Type
A2 – DEU – Burkhardt – Ralph – Poetry Slam
A2 – DEU – Drewinski – Lex – Without title
A2 – DEU – Drewinski – Lex – LI(f)E
A2 – DEU – Drewinski – Lex – Freedom of Movement
A2 – DEU – Drewinski – Lex – Putin’s Rainbow
A2 – DEU – Golde – Andreas – body and design
A2 – DEU – Gramlich – Götz – 10th Skopje Poster Festival
A2 – DEU – Gramlich – Götz – Kieler Woche 2017
A2 – DEU – Gramlich – Götz – Utopia
A2 – DEU – He – Jianping – Coexistence
A2 – DEU – He – Jianping – Design x Taipei
A2 – DEU – He – Jianping – Henryk Tomaszewski
A2 – DEU – Hickmann – Fons – The Cloche
A2 – DEU – Hickmann – Fons – This is not Europe
A2 – DEU – Kühnen – Thomas – Photography and time-based Media
A2 – DEU – Lindhorst-Emme – Sven – Wann ist etwas geil?
A2 – DEU – Lindhorst-Emme – Sven – I Guess you don´t pay me
A2 – DEU – Rambow – Gunter – Das schlaue Füchslein
A2 – DEU – Rambow – Gunter – Der fliegende Holländer
A2 – DEU – Rambow – Gunter – Der Mieter
A2 – DEU – Rambow – Gunter – The Rake’s Progress
A2 – DEU – Schmidt – Gerwin – Do it Yourself Design
A2 – DEU – Schmidt – Gerwin – Colori di Murano
A2 – DEU – Wiesmann – Daniel – Couples
A2 – DEU – Zwölf – (Studio) – Yes To Open Borders
A2 – DEU – Zwölf – (Studio) – Kiel Week 2015

A2 – DNK – Kath – Gitte – The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka
A2 – DNK – Nygaard – Finn – 70 Years of Bombing Hiroshima – JAPAN
A2 – DNK – Nygaard – Finn – CORA CONNECTION 17FOR17

A2 – EGY – Hassan – Islam – Using Coal is Sad

A2 – ESP – Bohle – Mark – Erobique
A2 – ESP – Bohle – Mark – Voz Rara

A2 – EST – Kekishev – Marko – Vilen Künnapu exhibition: Art, Architekture, Revolution

A2 – FIN – Loiri – Pekka – Mika Waltari, kirjailija, författare, writer
A2 – FIN – Loiri – Pekka – Poster man / museuman

A2 – FRA – Bouvet – Michel – La résistible ascension d’Arturo Ui
A2 – FRA – Bouvet – Michel – Peer Gynt
A2 – FRA – Vu-Huu – Toan – Tournures
A2 – FRA – Vu-Huu – Toan – bvh

A2 – HRV – Morović – Oleg – Ame 13

A2 – IRN – Allahyari – Dariush – Donald Trump!
A2 – IRN – Haghjoo – Rasool – Hatam
A2 – IRN – Poustinchi – Ebrahim – Improvisation Concert
A2 – IRN – Seyed Asgari – Seyed Mahdi – Organ Donation

A2 – JPN – Akiyama – Takashi – 15. Message Illustration Poster 2017

A2 – MEX – Tanus – Emmanuel Ivan – Migrants have dreams

A2 – NIC – Ruiz – Lonnie – Fast food, fast death

A2 – POL – Adamczyk – Mirosław – The Stone
A2 – POL – Bajtlik – Jan – Pinokio
A2 – POL – Bajtlik – Jan – Celebrate the City
A2 – POL – Depta-Kleśta – Piotr – Relay race
A2 – POL – Kaja – Ryszard – Jamniki w kinematografii
A2 – POL – Kajzer – Ryszard – I will tell
A2 – POL – Klajs – Zofia – Black Tundra
A2 – POL – Krzysztof – Iwanski – KINO 96
A2 – POL – Kunce – Piotr – Pster Studio Annual Exhibition 2016
A2 – POL – Popek-Banach / Banach – Agnieszka / Kamil – No Matter How Hard We Tried
A2 – POL – Wasik – Anita – Bunt

A2 – RUS – Faldin family – S., A., A., A. – Time to smoke!
A2 – RUS – Gulitov – Yuri – Easter Poster
A2 – RUS – Mirilenko – Dmitry – Gorky150

A2 – TWN – Lai – Yueh-Hsing – PlasticLanternFestival

A2 – USA – Calderon – Taber – La Ciudad Ligera
A2 – USA – Saeedi – Mehdi – “Evolution”

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
46 posters in the category A3
–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

A3 – AUT – Dranaz – Eva – Girlpower

A3 – BLR – Tsesler – Vladimir – The Great Wall
A3 – BLR – Tsesler – Vladimir – 1917 – 2017. Red October

A3 – BRA – Lins – Rico – Utopia

A3 – CAN – Lewis – Andrew – United Nations

A3 – CHN – Chow – Youvi – Mother & Me
A3 – CHN – Jie – Pang – The resources will be exhausted
A3 – CHN – Li – Gang – The light city
A3 – CHN – Ye – Xiaoshen – WALL
A3 – CHN – Zhu – Chao – VPNFREEDOM

A3 – COL – Bermudez – Diego – Peace in Colombia

A3 – CZE – PosterLad – Vratislav Pecka – Analog
A3 – CZE – Zářecký – Oleg – Refresh

A3 – DEU – Jochen – Fiedler – Jochen Fiedler

A3 – ECU – Machado – Pablo – Videogames Addiction

A3 – FIN – Hallila – Marjo Susanna – Life is Beautiful

A3 – IRN – Ara – Ramin – SoftWar
A3 – IRN – Karimian – Amir – Shamlou Poetry
A3 – IRN – Mozafari – Fatemeh – Soldier against leader

A3 – JPN – Wakasugi – Tomoya – RELEASE YOURSELF

A3 – MEX – Garnica – Jorge – Face-Book
A3 – MEX – Rangel – Miguel – Identity
A3 – MEX – Rangel – Miguel – San Luis
A3 – MEX – Sosa – Elmer – SHUT UP!

A3 – POL – Dajczak – Agnieszka – Where is longer line?
A3 – POL – Dajczak – Agnieszka – Marine Mammals
A3 – POL – Gajewski – Stanislaw – Peace and Quiet
A3 – POL – Grudzińska – Karolina – Museum Night in Łódź
A3 – POL – Grudzińska – Karolina – Smooth Jazz
A3 – POL – Mazur – Wojciech – Worms
A3 – POL – Michorzewski – Witold – KONSTYTUCJA
A3 – POL – Osuchowski – Wojciech – Venus. Cancer week
A3 – POL – Otto-Węgrzyn – Bogna – Save_H2O
A3 – POL – Solovyov – Vadym – The Only Limit Is Your Head

A3 – RUS – Mirilenko – Dmitry – 1917-2017
A3 – RUS – Rekin – Dmitry – Create – do not pollute

A3 – TWN – Ho – Meng-Yin – Happy New Year and Great Fortune
A3 – TWN – Lin – Horng-Jer – Discredit
A3 – TWN – Lin – Leo – Beyond

A3 – USA – Calderon – Taber – Portrait of Abraham Lincoln
A3 – USA – Haddad – Wesam Mazhar – Desertification of A Tree
A3 – USA – Levy – Jean-Benoit – Coexistence
A3 – USA – Levy – Jean-Benoit – The World Wide Web
A3 – USA – Nihei – Satoru – Onward
A3 – USA – Saeedi – Mehdi – Footb_all mix
A3 – USA – Warner – Daniel – Beyond

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
17 posters in the category B1
–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

B1 – CHN – Guo – YaoHui – Deep smoke
B1 – CHN – Ji – ShiYu – Qingshan green water is Jinshan Yinshan
B1 – CHN – Yang – HanQing – Human Nature
B1 – CHN – Zeng – Max – 1 WOOD – End
B1 – CHN – Zhang – Jun – Environmental protection
B1 – CHN – Zhang – Yu – Newborn

B1 – CZE – Beranová – Ivana – Open to public

B1 – IRN – Saboori – Rman – Alluvium – Mohammad Zarghi Solo photo exhibition

B1 – RUS – Kazakovskaia – Aleksandra – Garden is not anymore
B1 – RUS – Weisz – Valeria – Breht

B1 – SRB – Ristovic – Vidan – Process
B1 – SRB – Tucakovic – Milica – Hamlet
B1 – SRB – Tucakovic – Milica – The Dream of a Ridiculous Man
B1 – SRB – Tucakovic – Milica – Evil spirits

B1 – TWN – Chien – Chen-Ting – 2018 art book fair & more_2
B1 – TWN – Chang – Chin Chia – The life & environment
B1 – TWN – Chen – Ting-Hua, Pei Chi, Pei Qi, Yi Ting – Chen, Ting-hua, Yi-Ting, Pei-Qi, Pei-Chi

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
57 posters in the category B2
–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

B2 – CHN – Cai – Qingyi – Taste of Air_Moist Air
B2 – CHN – Cui – Yingchao – I am leaving
B2 – CHN – Cui – Yingchao – Violence
B2 – CHN – Jiajun – Liu – the world’s largest surveillance system
B2 – CHN – Meng Nan – Guo – Story of Ocean_A
B2 – CHN – Meng Nan – Guo – Story of Ocean_B
B2 – CHN – Meng Nan – Guo – Rhythm of Guangxi_C
B2 – CHN – Rui – Ma – Discover 3
B2 – CHN – Wei – Jin – Humanity
B2 – CHN – Yu – Hang – Contraception
B2 – CHN – Zeng – Max – Critic

B2 – CZE – Bazhanov – Ilya – False future
B2 – CZE – Bazhanov – Ilya – Rubin_theatre
B2 – CZE – Bittnerová – Katrin – Bílá nemoc
B2 – CZE – Bosák – Martin – Without Barriers
B2 – CZE – Cejpová – Martina – Original & Copy
B2 – CZE – Holečková – Jana – Bez hranic
B2 – CZE – Javůrková Laštůvková – Katka Monika – Thelma a Luisa
B2 – CZE – Štecurová – Nikol – Batman začíná

B2 – DEU – Rutz – Luis – Typography day ‘18
B2 – DEU – Wurster – Benjamin – Wo gehobelt wird fallen Späne

B2 – ECU – Jimenez – David – Hands of Love

B2 – HUN – Attila – Gulyás – Everything is under control

B2 – IRN – Majidi – Mahdi – The Theater Collapse
B2 – IRN – Majidi – Mahdi – The Exhibition Intellectual Boycott
B2 – IRN – Oladi – Omid – I am woman

B2 – POL – Antolak – Damian – Chopin Japan
B2 – POL – Iwanicki – Dominik – Tie Man
B2 – POL – Ambroz – Joanna – A Cure for Love
B2 – POL – Pietrzak – Piotr – Mag X
B2 – POL – Sobolewska – Martyna – Children’s room (series)
B2 – POL – Sobolewska – Martyna – Children’s room (series)

B2 – ROU – Nagy – Kinga – The Holocaust memory – Just a number

B2 – RUS – Barmakova – Anastasiya – The Storm
B2 – RUS – Barmakova – Anastasiya – The House of Bernarda Alba
B2 – RUS – Barmakova – Anastasiya – Love Machines
B2 – RUS – Barmakova – Anastasiya – Idiotology
B2 – RUS – Frolova – Ekaterina – Garbage is taken your place 1
B2 – RUS – Frolova – Ekaterina – Garbage is taken your place 2
B2 – RUS – Frolova – Ekaterina – Garbage is taken your place 3
B2 – RUS – Verlina – Sofia – 18th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition
B2 – RUS – Weisz – Valeria – DPP

B2 – SRB – Bakliza – Mina – Medea

B2 – SVK – Baričiaková – Elena – Smell the Roses
B2 – SVK – Bollová – Lenka – Pesticides kill bees
B2 – SVK – Bollová – Lenka – Noc hradov 1
B2 – SVK – Budošová – Nina – Freddie
B2 – SVK – Hlaváčová – Diana – Bohatým bral, chudobným dával
B2 – SVK – Nechala – Michal – Violence against women
B2 – SVK – Pribišan – Patrik – Bez výhovoriek!
B2 – SVK – Psotová – Kristína – Heavy Metan 3
B2 – SVK – Psotová – Kristína – Heavy Metan 4
B2 – SVK – Štefániková – Katarína – Don’t import so much food!

B2 – TWN – Wang – Ya-Ling – Wang ya-ling

B2 – UKR – Shevela – Anna – Ecology of the word

B2 – USA – Pianpian – He – Type Specimen: Plain
B2 – USA – Zhu – Huijun – The Tentative News

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
44 posters in the category B3
–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

B3 – BIH – Ninković – Nina – The Pianist

B3 – CAN – Jordan – Eden – resources depletion

B3 – CHN – Bi – Jingmeng – Against violence
B3 – CHN – Jiang – Beiting – Symbiosis-2
B3 – CHN – Jiang – Beiting – Symbiosis-3
B3 – CHN – Jiang – Beiting – Symbiosis-4
B3 – CHN – Liang – Xiandi – North korea’s fat boy
B3 – CHN – Lu – Chen – To death with a smile
B3 – CHN – Qi – Linlei – Happy
B3 – CHN – Su – Xiyu – The light city
B3 – CHN – Wang – Zeyu – YES
B3 – CHN – Xiaojun Huang – Xiaojun Huang – World
B3 – CHN – Yunxiao – Yue – Gel Nica – against violence
B3 – CHN – Yunxiao – Yue – Cutting

B3 – CZE – Bittnerová – Katrin – Monsters
B3 – CZE – Kubišová – Karolína – Oh, Hello!
B3 – CZE – Sedláková – Juliána – Solidarity

B3 – HUN – Barbara – Katona – workworkwork
B3 – HUN – Kincses – Endre – Amadeus

B3 – MKD – Ivanova – Marijana – Where do YOU come from?

B3 – POL – Myćka – Grzegorz – Racism
B3 – POL – Pietrzak – Piotr – Stop! cyberhate
B3 – POL – Pietrzak – Piotr – His teeth are your responsibility
B3 – POL – Wieteska – Katarzyna – Dark Net
B3 – POL – Wieteska – Katarzyna – Is there an internet?

B3 – RUS – Kazakovskaia – Aleksandra – 1917-2017
B3 – RUS – Verlina – Sofia – Shadowplay
B3 – RUS – Weisz – Valeria – Terror (off)

B3 – SRB – Jankovic – Jovana – Le Piere Goriot
B3 – SRB – Maksimović – Vojin – Faust

B3 – SVK – Klaučová – Barbora – The Cremator

B3 – TUR – Barín – Ahmet – Edvard Munch
B3 – TUR – Barín – Ahmet – Gustav Klimt
B3 – TUR – Hisli – Beyza – Crossing the bridge – Sound of Istanbul

B3 – TWN – Hsu – Li Bin – Verstecken (5)
B3 – TWN – Huang – Shi Ming – Shi-Ming Huang / Yu-Chao Wang
B3 – TWN – Huang – Ting-Hua – Speak Out
B3 – TWN – Hung – Chia-Jung – 2018 14th Asakura Naomi Memorial Design Award
B3 – TWN – Li – Shan-Jhu – Modetage-Fury
B3 – TWN – Liu – Wei-Cheng – Plastic Is Entering The Food Chain
B3 – TWN – Liu – Wei-Cheng – Plastic Is Murdering Our Ocean
B3 – TWN – Shih-Chen – Chen – IDEAS
B3 – TWN – Wu – Zhi Hao – breakthrough

B3 – USA – Zhu – Huijun – Random Museum

TPT2018 RESULTS in numbers

Accepted to the finale:

444 posters
291 authors
43 countries

from registered:

4830 posters
1687 authors
71 countries

Number of accepted posters by category:

124 posters in the category A1
156 posters in the category A2
46 posters in the category A3
17 posters in the category B1
57 posters in the category B2
44 posters in the category B3

List of countries by the number of posters:

CHN 62 | POL 51 | DEU 44 | CZE 39 | CHE 31 | RUS 24 | TWN 21 | SVK 19 | USA 19 | JPN 16 | IRN 14 | MEX 9 | TUR 9 | SRB 8 | BRA 6 | HUN 6 | ARG 5 | CAN 3 | BLR 4 | CUB 4 | ESP 4 | FIN 4 | FRA 4 | AUT 3 | DNK 3 | ECU 3 | EST 3 | PRT 3 | BEL 2 | BIH 2 | COL 2 | ISR 2 | KOR 2 | SVN 2 | EGY 1 | GRC 1 | HRV 1 | ITA 1 | MAC 1 | MKD 1 | NIC 1 | ROU 1 | UKR 1

Table of Countries/Posters/Authors by the category:

Press release May 3, 2018

Jan Koniarek Gallery in Trnava is organising an annual tenth year of a contemporary world poster competition – Trnava Poster Triennial (TPT).

TPT competition has been organised in Trnava since 1991. It is a world-renowned event, the largest of its kind in Slovakia.

On February 1, 2018, an invitation to submit posters issued between 2015 and 2018 was launched. Deadline for submitting the works was May 1, 2018.

International Jury composed of

Alain Le Quernec (FRA), Eduardo Barrera Arambarri (MEX),

Justyna Czerniakowska (POL), Yossi Lemel (ISR) and Johanna Biľak (SVK/NLD), will use an on-line assessment application to shortlist about 400 posters of 4,830 submitted works on May 15-30, 2018.

A curiosity of the 10th year of TPT is the highest number of signed-in participants (1,687 authors) in the history of the competition, including 63 countries, as well as the highest number of submitted posters – 4,830.

On the top of the annual unique participation of designers from various countries of the world, the database of the participants that signed in the competition this year was extended by poster works of designers from the countries that have not signed up before. Those are e.g. Singapore, Peru, Peru, Kazakhstan, Egypt, India, Kuwait, Venezuela, Uruguay and Norway.

Finalists will be announced on June 1, 2018. Their posters will be exhibited in Synagogue – Centre of Contemporary Art at Halenárska 2 in Trnava.

Ceremonial opening of the Triennial, connected with announcing the winners and awarding prizes is scheduled on September 13, 2018.

The exhibition will last until November 25, 2018.

 

TPT 2018 Statistics:

4830 posters registered

1687 authors registered

71 countries registered

63 countries registered posters correctly

98 authors from Slovak Republic

3089/1741 professionals/students ratio (A/B kat)

57 posters registered in the last hour

4 posters edited in the last hour

 

More info in PDF.

Over 4820 posters! (corrected)

Dear friends, the look into the database shows an incredible numbers! Thank you for your posters. Tomorrow we will publish a press release with accurate statistics.
Now our international jury will work hard to choose best posters to the finals. We will post the results on June 1, 2018.